ACCOUNT LOGIN
Pool Safety Inspections Brisbane

Privacy Policy

Collection and use of personal information

There are laws that protect the privacy of your personal information. We hold and from time to time collect personal information from The Pool Fence People (TPFP) clients such as your name, address and other contact details and details of the entity or individual  to which services are supplied.

  • This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by entities within the TPFP Group (which includes The Pool Fence People ). The statement also applies to the disclosure of personal information to associated entities providing services to or for TPFP client’s under conditions of confidentiality.

  • TPFP uses clients’ personal information to process their applications for services, to administer client billing, to facilitate TPFP normal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements and, unless you inform us not to, conduct marketing. Without the information, TPFP would be unable to effectively provide and maintain services to clients and ensure security of identification when communicating with clients. TPFP does not sell or give client lists containing personal information to other persons or organisations outside the TPFP Group without your prior consent.
  • Clients may also deal with TPFP through independent service providers. If these service providers require access to or otherwise collect personal information we require them to keep the information confidential and only disclose the information to entities within the TPFP Group, who are then obliged to use and manage the information in accordance with this statement and the National Privacy Principles. If you have any concerns regarding the treatment of your personal information by one of these service providers please contact us using the contact details set out below.

 

  • TPFP may also collect personal information through the conduct of TPFP competitions or promotions (which may be open to clients and non-clients). We will comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of this personal information including notifying people that we have collected information, the purpose of the collection (which may include marketing purposes) and how they can contact us about it.

 

 

  • TPFP may also collect personal information from its own employees, as well as individual contractors or sub-contractors (or employees of contractors or sub-contractors) which may be used for reasons relating to TPFP business and the relevant individuals (including, without limitation, matters of occupational health and safety).

 

  • Where appropriate, personal information may be accessed and used by members of the TPFP Group to: analyse client service needs and develop new products and services; and (unless you request us not to) market products and services which may be of interest to you and may be supplied by members of the TPFP Group from time to time in conjunction with third parties.

 

  • We will only disclose your personal information: on a confidential basis, for the purposes only of TPFP business, to our agents, contractors or third party service providers that provide search services or other related services; where the law requires TPFP to do so; or if you consent.

Access and correction of personal information

You are entitled at any time to request details and a copy of your personal information held by TPFP by contacting:

The Privacy Officer

The Poll Fence People Contact Centre
GPO
Box 2235
Brisbane QLD 4001
Telephone: 1300 7665 65

TPFP will respond to any such request for access as soon as reasonably possible, and in any event will acknowledge it within 14 days of receiving the request. If it is straightforward for TPFP to access and provide the information requested, it will normally be possible for TPFP to provide a copy of such information within 14 days of the request. You may ask us to change any details that may be incorrect or out of date. A basic enquiry about your details will be at no cost. However, TPFP may charge you for the reasonable costs it incurs in providing you with copies of the information that you have requested if a more extensive search of our records is required.

Complaints

  • If you wish to complain about a breach of privacy, you can do so at any time by writing (by mail, fax or e-mail or by delivery in person) to the address above.
  • TPFP will respond to any such complaint as soon as reasonably possible, and in any event will acknowledge it within 14 days.
  • TPFP will use all reasonable endeavours to investigate all such complaints and take such action as is necessary to resolve them, having regard to its obligations under the National Privacy Principles.

TPFP Website

When you browse www.thepoolfencepeople.com.au you browse anonymously. Personal information – such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address – is not collected as you browse. From time to time TPFP will collect statistical information to improve our service and with your prior consent contact you to discuss products and services.